Connect with us

Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://traptown.com.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Click to Contact Us

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Content Policy
This website owned and operated by Rakesh Mishra Kumar Mishra (Traptown News Media, Rakesh Mishra). and all rights related to the website. The website facilitates aggregation RSS FEED of content from various sources. Rakesh Mishra merely provides access to various types of content as an intermediary. For the purpose of this policy, any reference to Please read this Content Policy carefully before viewing or posting content on the website.
For the purpose of this Policy/ Agreement (“Policy”), Content shall mean any material including but not limited to text, images, audio, video displayed, broadcasted, published, hosted, communicated to public on the Website. For clarity, Content shall also include comments and hyperlinks. Content includes all material posted or published on the Website.
By viewing or posting any content on this Website, You agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Policy.
If You disagree with the terms and conditions of this Policy, You are no longer authorized to use the Website.
This Policy shall form part of the Terms of Use and shall come into effect from the date on which the Terms of Use come into effect. You are bound by the Terms of Use and this Content Policy when You begin Your use of the Website.
When You use the Website, You agree to all terms of our Content Policy, Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. If You disagree with any of these terms, please stop using the Website.
Content on this Website
The merely an intermediary as a technology provider for Published Rakesh Mishra. The content posted on the Website may be sourced from content providers RSS FEEDS or posted by users. Rakesh Mishra holds no control with respect to the content, and does not warrant the correctness, validity or legality of the content. Rakesh Mishra expressly disclaims all warranties and shall not be liable for any violations under civil or criminal law.
As the content on the Website is not owned by Rakesh Mishra, it is not responsible for any content posted or available on the Website.
You agree to post content in good faith only for lawful and non-commercial purposes including education, entertainment, criticism, or spreading information.
You must not access or post content through any unauthorized means, including but not limited to, by using an automated device, script, bot, spider, crawler or scraper.
Don’t post any content with bad intentions or use unauthorized means to post content on the Website.
You agree that the content posted by You is legal and does not violate any applicable laws, rules, regulations, policies, guidelines and/or norms applicable to the Content in countries where the Content is published, communicated to the public, or distributed by Rakesh Mishra. You confirm that You are authorized to post the content on the Website. Rakesh Mishra is not obligated to publish any information or content on the Website and can remove any Content in its sole discretion, with or without notice to users.

You shall ensure that content posted by You:
Is not, in any manner abusive, obscene, defamatory, harassing, vulgar, pornographic, indecent, libelous, racist, hateful, threatening, or otherwise illegal.
Does not, in any manner, infringe upon the Intellectual Property rights or other rights of Rakesh Mishra or any third party.
Does not, in any manner, impersonate any third party or infringe upon the privacy, publicity or other rights of any third party or misrepresent Your affiliation with any third party.
Does not, in any manner, violate the guidelines imposed by the Central Government under Section 5B (2) of the Cinematograph Act or any other laws in force or regulations applicable.
Is not, in any manner, likely to advertisement affect Rakesh Mishra’s business interests.
Is not inaccurate, false, misleading, deceitful, politically or religiously inflammatory.
Does not in any manner damage or degrade the Website or cause impairment of the performance, availability or accessibility of the Website. and
Does not post or transmit spam, including but not limited to unsolicited or unauthorized advertising, promotional materials, or informational announcements.
Is not in any manner illegal, immoral, unethical, or unlawful.
Please ensure that the content posed by You is not illegal, immoral or unethical.

You acknowledge, confirm and agree that Rakesh Mishra is under no obligation to monitor the content on its Website, but retains the right to monitor all content posted by You. You acknowledge and agree that, in case of any breach of applicable laws or the terms of this policy, You will be solely responsible for any consequences arising out of such breach.

You acknowledge, confirm and agree that Rakesh Mishra may if notified by any third party or otherwise becomes aware of and determines in its sole discretion that the Content or any portions thereof:
violates the Intellectual Property rights or any other rights of any third party.
violates any applicable law, rules and/or regulations.
is pornographic, obscene, abusive, offensive or violates Rakesh Mishra ’s policies and/or terms of service.
is being provided by the Content Provider without due authority or authorization.
is not free from encumbrances, impediments or restrictions.
has an ad Rakesh Mishra impact on the business interests or integrity or reputation of Rakesh Mishra. or
is in any other manner violates any term or provision of this policy
it may remove any specific Content or parts thereof from the Website(s) with no liability.
Rakesh Mishra does not actively monitor the content posted on the Website but may remove the content if it violates any of the terms of this Policy.
Intellectual Property
You acknowledge, confirm and agree that all intellectual property rights in the Content You post vests with You or You have a valid license to post, display, reproduce, make copies, broadcast, communicate to public such Content on the Website.
You acknowledge, confirm and agree that all intellectual property rights in the Website, whether registered or unregistered, including but not limited to its software, interface, webpages, database, name and logo vest in Rakesh Mishra. You shall not claim any right in any of the aforementioned forms of intellectual property.
You own the content posed by You. Rakesh Mishra owns all the rights in the Website.
When You post content on the Website, You grant Rakesh Mishra a non-exclusive, perpetual, worldwide, transferable, irrevocable, royalty-free, unlimited license to use, commercially exploit, copy, cache, store, publish, display, distribute, modify, create derivative works and store such Content, including underlying works in the content, posted by You. You agree, understand and confirm that You are liable to pay any license fee, royalty, or any other consideration applicable to the content posted by You.
You grant Rakesh Mishra a right to use the content posed by You on the Website.
Other than as expressly set forth in this Policy, You shall not copy, modify, publish, transmit, upload, participate in the transfer or sale of, reproduce (except as provided in this Section), create derivative works based on, distribute, perform, display, or in any way exploit, any of the Content, software, materials, or Services in whole or in part.
Do not use any content posted on the Website for unauthorized purpose.
If You remove any Content from the Website or terminate Your use of the Website, Rakesh Mishra may keep and use Your Content on its sole discretion and for any lawful purpose. Rakesh Mishra and its users may retain and continue to use, store, display, broadcast, reproduce, modify, create derivative works, perform, and distribute any of Your Content even after the date of termination of Your use.
Rakesh Mishra retains the right to use content even after You remove it from the Website.
Representations and Warranties
You represent, covenant and warrant that the content posted by You does not violate any term of this Policy or any law in force in the territory in which You are posting the content or any law in force in the territory in which content can be displayed, broadcasted, published, used, communicated to public, reproduced or copied.
You further represent, covenant and warrant that You own or have a valid license to post the content, including underlying works in the content, on the Website and fulfil Your obligations under this Policy.
You confirm that the You post is legal and You have a right to post it.
Rakesh Mishra makes no warranties under this Policy. And Rakesh Mishra expressly disclaims all warranties, expressed or implied, including but not limited to:
• express or implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose and non-infringement with respect to the Website(s) or any other aspect.
• Warranties with respect to the any and all content.
• warranties as to the quality or performance of the Website(s), services, technology including but not limited to the availability of any advertisement. and
• warranties that the Website(s) and/or the services offered by it will be uninterrupted, timely, or error-free.
Rakesh Mishra makes no warranties with respect to the Website.

Indemnification
You will indemnify and hold Rakesh Mishra and its affiliates (Traptown News Media Rakesh Mishra), and their Owner, officers and employees, harmless, including costs and attorneys’ fees, harmless from any claim or demand made by any third party arising out of or in connection with the Content posted by You, any violation of this policy by You, or any other illegal act done by You.
If Rakesh Mishra is sued because of anything You do on the Website, You have to pay the costs.
To the maximum extent permitted by law, Rakesh Mishra and/or its affiliates (including Traptown News Media, Rakesh Mishra) shall not be liable for any indirect, incidental, special, consequential or punitive damages, or any loss of profits or revenues, whether incurred directly or indirectly, or any loss of data, use, goodwill, or other intangible losses, resulting from (a) Your access to or use of or inability to access or use the Website. (b) any conduct or content of any third party on the Website, including without limitation, any defamatory, offensive or illegal conduct of other users or third parties. or (c) unauthorized access, use or alteration of Your transmissions or content. In no event shall Rakesh Mishra ’s aggregate liability for all claims relating to the Website exceed INR 6000.
Our liability is limited.
This limitation of liability is part of the basis of the bargain between You and Rakesh Mishra and shall apply to all claims of liability (e.g. warranty, tort, negligence, contract, law) and even if Rakesh Mishra or its affiliates (including Traptown, Rakesh Mishra) have been told of the possibility of any such damage, and even if these remedies fail their essential purpose.
Grievance Policy
To report content that You believe is inappropriate, in violation of applicable laws or any term of this Policy, or infringing upon other rights (including privacy rights, IP rights), You may use the Flag Content option that appears near the content itself.
Any person may also report infringement of its IP rights or violation of any laws or terms of this Policy, by sending the link of the content with a brief description of the issue and applicable evidence (like IP registrations/applications) to grievances@traptown.com with the subject Content Reporting. You may also contact the grievance officer at this address:
Mr. Rakesh Kumar Mishra
Grievance Officer,
Traptown News Media
A501A, Shahpura, Bhopal,
Madhya Pradesh 462039
You may also submit a takedown request through this form, and read our takedown policy here.
Once an item of Content has been flagged or reported through email or our takedown form, Rakesh Mishra will review your grievance. Based on the legal validity of the grievance, Rakesh Mishra may conduct an internal investigation and take appropriate action. Rakesh Mishra may take down the content if such content is found to violate any applicable laws, infringe on any entity’s rights, or infringe on any intellectual property rights. You will not be notified about any action or investigation in the matter.
Please use the flag content option, submit a takedown request form, or send an email to grievances@traptown.com to report any content.
Termination
Violation of these Policy may, in Rakesh Mishra ’s sole discretion, result in termination of Your account. You understand and agree that Rakesh Mishra cannot and will not be responsible for the Content posted on the Website and You use the Website at Your own risk. If You violate the letter or spirit of this Policy, or otherwise create risk or possible legal exposure for Rakesh Mishra, Rakesh Mishra can terminate Your access to the Website. Upon termination, all licenses and other rights granted to You in this Policy will immediately cease. However, in no case the license with respect to the content granted by You to Rakesh Mishra will stand terminated.
Upon termination of Your relationship with Rakesh Mishra, provisions related to indemnity, intellectual property, representations and warranties and other provisions which by their nature intended to survive, will remain in force. Upon termination of Your relationship with Rakesh Mishra, You will not be relieved from any obligation arising prior to the termination.
Rakesh Mishra may terminate Your account if You breach any of its policies or any laws. Some clauses may survive termination.
Governing Laws
You agree that this policy and Your relation with Rakesh Mishra is governed by the laws in force in India and the court at Bangalore shall have the exclusive jurisdiction in relation to any dispute arising between You and Rakesh Mishra under this Policy.
General Provisions
The failure of either party to exercise in any respect any right provided for herein shall not be deemed a waiver of any further rights hereunder.
If any provision of this Policy is found to be unenforceable or invalid, that provision shall be limited or eliminated to the minimum extent necessary so that this Policy shall otherwise remain in full force and effect and enforceable.
You cannot assign, transfer or sublicense any right or obligation under this Policy except with Rakesh Mishra ’s prior written consent.
Rakesh Mishra may modify this Policy, its Privacy Policy, Takedown Policy, and Cookies Policies from time to time. If Rakesh Mishra makes material changes to its Policies, You will be notified through the Website or by other means, to provide You the opportunity to review the changes. Rakesh Mishra agrees that changes cannot be retroactive. If You object to or disagree with any changes, You may close Your account or terminate Your use of the Website. Your continued use of the Website after we publish or send a notice about changes to these terms means that You are consenting to the updated terms.